Pygott & Crone

Privacy Policy

Home > Privacy Policy

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and Pygott & Crone, the owner and provider of this Website. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website and any Services or Systems therein.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

    In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

    • Account” means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Website;
    • Content” means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Website;
    • Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer by Pygott & Crone. when you visit certain parts of this website. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the website;
    • Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the website. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;
    • Pygott & Crone” means Pygott & Crone. 36a Silver Street, Lincoln, LN2 1EW;
    • Service” means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Pygott & Crone. makes available through the website either now or in the future;
    • System” means any online communications infrastructure that Pygott & Crone. makes available through the website either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;
    • User” / “Users” means any third party that accesses the website and is not employed by Pygott & Crone and acting in the course of their employment; and
    • website” means the website that you are currently using (www.Pygott-crone.com) and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. subdomain.Pygott-crone.com) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.
  2. Data Collected

    Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

    1. name;
    2. date of birth;
    3. gender;
    4. job title;
    5. profession;
    6. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    7. demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
    8. financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
    9. IP address (automatically collected);
    10. web browser type and version (automatically collected);
    11. operating system (automatically collected);
    12. a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and
    13. Cookie information (see Clause 10 below).
  3. Our Use of Data

    1. Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Pygott & Crone for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the website. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to 12 months.
    2. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.
    3. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see Clause 9 below.
    4. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
      1. internal record keeping;
      2. improvement of our products / services;
      3. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
      4. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the website.
  4. Third Party websites and Services

    Pygott & Crone may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this website.

  5. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

    1. Pygott & Crone may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.
    2. In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will not be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.
  6. Controlling Access to your Data

    1. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:
      1. use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
      2. sharing Data with third parties.
  7. Your Right to Withhold Information

    1. You may access certain areas of the website without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the website you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.
    2. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see Clause 10 below.
  8. Accessing your own Data

    1. You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.
    2. You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.
  9. Security

    1. Data security is of great importance to Pygott & Crone and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.
  10. Cookies

    1. Pygott & Crone may set and access Cookies on your computer. First-party Cookies that may be placed on your computer are detailed in Schedule 1 [and third-party Cookies that may be placed on your computer are detailed in Schedule 2. All Cookies used by the website are used in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011. Pygott & Crone has carefully chosen these Cookies and uses them to facilitate certain functions and features of the website. We also use Cookies for analytics purposes. These Cookies track your movements and activities on the website and are designed to give us a better understanding of our users, thus enabling us to improve the website and our services.
    2. [Before the website sets Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. None of the Cookies set by the website jeopardise your privacy in any way and no personal data is collected.] By giving your consent to the setting of our Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you through our website. If you wish to deny your consent to the placing of Cookies, certain features of the website may not function fully or as intended.
    3. Certain features of the website depend upon Cookies to function and are deemed, within the law, to be strictly necessary. These Cookies are detailed in Schedule 1A. You will not be asked for your consent to place these Cookies however you may still disable cookies via your web browser’s settings, as set out in sub-Clause 10.4.
    4. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the website.
    5. You may delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the website more quickly.
    6. The website uses the third-party Cookies detailed in Schedule 2 for the purposes described therein. These Cookies are not integral to the services provided by the website to you and may be blocked at your choosing via your internet browser’s privacy settings or via your response to the request for consent detailed in sub-Clause 10.2.
    7. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser if you are unsure as to how to adjust your privacy settings.
  11. Changes to this Policy

    Pygott & Crone reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.

Did you find what you were looking for?

Our memberships and affiliations

Get the latest on Twitter

Click to show next tweets Click to show previous tweets
Huntingdon Rugby profile image
Stags U10s looking forward to their training session with @tomcroft6 & #MattSmith on Fri night, courtesy of @PygottandCrone @kevinscrupps
yesterday at 5.24pm
by Huntingdon Rugby @huntingdonrugby - retweeted by Pygott & Crone
william downing profile image
Proud to sponsor @LindumCC @PygottandCrone @RelocationAgent stumps this year good luck chaps 🏏🏏🏏🇬🇧🇬🇧
yesterday at 3.50pm
by william downing @williamdowning1 - retweeted by Pygott & Crone
Craig Stones profile image
Greenbank Under 8's fantastic this morning #Lincoln #Tournament unbeaten and only second to Warriors on goal differ… twitter.com/i/web/status/8…
yesterday at 1.16pm
by Craig Stones @craigstones80 - retweeted by Pygott & Crone
Pygott & Crone profile image
Big thank you @inspiretci and @CleeTownFC for the hospitality today. Great seeing the Owls lift the #NCEL cup… twitter.com/i/web/status/8…
last Saturday at 4.39pm
by Pygott & Crone @PygottandCrone
william downing profile image
last Friday at 4.38pm
by william downing @williamdowning1 - retweeted by Pygott & Crone
Paul Wood profile image
CHECK OUT all @PygottandCrone's recent 5 star customer reviews. ww2.feefo.com/en_GB/reviews/…
last Friday at 4.33pm
by Paul Wood @W40DYS - retweeted by Pygott & Crone
william downing profile image
last Friday at 4.22pm
by william downing @williamdowning1 - retweeted by Pygott & Crone
william downing profile image
Blimey another great week for @PygottandCrone @RelocationAgent commercial. Valuations in Lincs , Notts , Essex , london. 17 jobs 729 miles 👍
last Friday at 4.16pm
by william downing @williamdowning1 - retweeted by Pygott & Crone
Andy Thompson profile image
Congratulations to Alex Bayliss of @MAB_SouthWest and @debs1472 of @PygottandCrone who are the latest to graduate from @MAB_Academy
last Friday at 11.38am
by Andy Thompson @MAB_AThompson - retweeted by Pygott & Crone
Kαtrinα...♥ profile image
A sneaky little delivery from one of our customers @PygottandCrone #BlessedAndGrateful #Spalding&Holbeach😍🌸❤
last Friday at 1.17pm
by Kαtrinα...♥ @_KatrinaGilbert - retweeted by Pygott & Crone
Jason Sedlan profile image
Great work again from @dan_watford1 providing excellent customer service to another happy client! @PygottandCronetwitter.com/i/web/status/8…
last Friday at 9.03am
by Jason Sedlan @sedy08 - retweeted by Pygott & Crone
william downing profile image
Very proud to deliver the @PygottandCrone @RelocationAgent sponsors banners today to @bbhcricket good luck for Satu… twitter.com/i/web/status/8…
last Thursday at 5.53pm
by william downing @williamdowning1 - retweeted by Pygott & Crone
Pygott & Crone profile image
Well done Charlene great work as always 👍🏻 twitter.com/sedy08/status/…
last Thursday at 10.49am
by Pygott & Crone @PygottandCrone
David Gardner profile image
Congratulations to Jessica for winning the @PygottandCrone @RelocationAgent Easter mortgage 'Mortegg' referral comp… twitter.com/i/web/status/8…
last Thursday at 7.42am
by David Gardner @Dave_gards - retweeted by Pygott & Crone
william downing profile image
Back from busy day valuing in #London @PygottandCrone @RelocationAgent 🇬🇧👍
Wednesday 19th April at 5.12pm
by william downing @williamdowning1 - retweeted by Pygott & Crone
william downing profile image
Great news for #lincoln as @Siemens are to invest £35m in the city @InvestLincs @TeamLincs #MidlandsEngine 🇬🇧👍🇬🇧🇬🇧👍
Wednesday 19th April at 5.44pm
by william downing @williamdowning1 - retweeted by Pygott & Crone
LincolnshireBusiness profile image
Seamstress to the stars opens sewing-inspired cafe in Lincoln lincsbusiness.co/?p=186604
Wednesday 19th April at 5.45pm
by LincolnshireBusiness @LincsBusiness - retweeted by Pygott & Crone
Ben Sykes profile image
1 week until show apartment launch and 50% already sold! Contact @PygottandCrone to view. @onethebrayfordtwitter.com/i/web/status/8…
Wednesday 19th April at 11.15am
by Ben Sykes @BenMarrisSykes - retweeted by Pygott & Crone
Jason Sedlan profile image
Well done Matt Drewery from Lincoln office who won £100 vouchers for top valuer across @PygottandCrone offices for… twitter.com/i/web/status/8…
Wednesday 19th April at 7.30am
by Jason Sedlan @sedy08 - retweeted by Pygott & Crone
Pygott & Crone profile image
We are very excited to see it progress. fb.me/1TsBGb24K
Tuesday 18th April at 8.44pm
by Pygott & Crone @PygottandCrone
An impression of the skyline of Lincoln

Our Feefo Reviews

Introduce yourself

Please provide your name and email address to continue.
Live Chat
Website - 3.42am
Please wait while we connect you to an advisor.
To chat simply type your message below, then click Send or press the return key. Do you wish to be emailed a transcript at the end of the chat?
Show Chat - 0 new message(s)